Model comparison · Updated 17 Aug 2026
Command R+ (08-2024) vs GPT Audio
Command R+ (08-2024) and GPT Audio cost the same on input, $2.50 per 1M tokens. Both have a 128K-token context window. For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $2,025 a month for Command R+ (08-2024) and $2,025 for GPT Audio.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Command R+ (08-2024) vs GPT Audio”. Retrieved 17 Aug 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/cohere/command-r-plus-08/vs/openai/gpt-audio
Model A
by Cohere · weights not marked open · GRIDE2
$2.50
- Source
- Our catalogue
- Retrieved
- 17 Aug 2026
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Command R+ (08-2024) GPT Audio · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
Same square. Command R+ (08-2024) and GPT Audio share E2.
Same square as Command R+ (08-2024): Nano Banana 2.1 ($1.50), GPT-5.2 Chat ($1.75), Mixtral 8x22B Instruct ($2.00). Open E2
View the map as a table (2 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDE2 | $1–3 | 32–128K | Command R+ (08-2024), GPT Audio, GPT-4o, Mixtral 8x22B Instruct, GPT-5.2 Chat, Nano Banana 2.1 |
| GRIDE3 | $1–3 | 128–256K | Command A |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Command R+ (08-2024) if…
Nothing in the recorded numbers favours Command R+ (08-2024) over GPT Audio. Pick it for what our records do not cover — your own tests, or an account you already have with Cohere.
Choose GPT Audio if…
Nothing in the recorded numbers favours GPT Audio over Command R+ (08-2024). Pick it for what our records do not cover — your own tests, or an account you already have with OpenAI.
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Command R+ (08-2024) better than GPT Audio?
Which is cheaper, Command R+ (08-2024) or GPT Audio?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Command R+ (08-2024)
By Cohere. $2.50 input and $10.00 output per 1M tokens, 128K context, atlas square E2. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →GPT Audio
By OpenAI. $2.50 input and $10.00 output per 1M tokens, 128K context, atlas square E2. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Command R+ (08-2024) with…
- GPT-4o$2.50
- Mixtral 8x22B Instruct$2.00
- GPT-5.2 Chat$1.75
- Nano Banana 2.1$1.50
- All alternatives →
Compare GPT Audio with…
- GPT-4o$2.50
- Mixtral 8x22B Instruct$2.00
- GPT-5.2 Chat$1.75
- Nano Banana 2.1$1.50
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Command R+ (08-2024) better than GPT Audio?
- Which is cheaper, Command R+ (08-2024) or GPT Audio?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?