Model comparison · Updated 17 Aug 2026
Command R+ (08-2024) vs Mixtral 8x22B Instruct
Mixtral 8x22B Instruct is about 1.3× cheaper on input ($2.00 against $2.50 per 1M tokens) and on output. Command R+ (08-2024) has the larger context window (128K against 66K tokens). For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $2,025 a month for Command R+ (08-2024) and $1,440 for Mixtral 8x22B Instruct.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Command R+ (08-2024) vs Mixtral 8x22B Instruct”. Retrieved 17 Aug 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/cohere/command-r-plus-08/vs/mistralai/mixtral-8x22b-instruct
Model A
by Cohere · weights not marked open · GRIDE2
$2.50
- Source
- Our catalogue
- Retrieved
- 17 Aug 2026
Model B
by Mistral AI · weights not marked open · GRIDE2
$2.00
- Source
- Our catalogue
- Retrieved
- 17 Aug 2026
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Command R+ (08-2024) Mixtral 8x22B Instruct · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
Same square. Command R+ (08-2024) and Mixtral 8x22B Instruct share E2.
Same square as Command R+ (08-2024): Nano Banana 2.1 ($1.50), GPT-5.2 Chat ($1.75), GPT Audio ($2.50). Open E2
View the map as a table (2 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDE2 | $1–3 | 32–128K | Command R+ (08-2024), Mixtral 8x22B Instruct, GPT-4o, GPT Audio, GPT-5.2 Chat, Nano Banana 2.1 |
| GRIDE3 | $1–3 | 128–256K | Command A, Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Command R+ (08-2024) if…
- your prompts are long: it takes 128,000 tokens against 65,536
Choose Mixtral 8x22B Instruct if…
- you pay by the token: it costs $2.00 per 1M input against $2.50
- output dominates your bill: $6.00 per 1M output against $10.00
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Command R+ (08-2024) better than Mixtral 8x22B Instruct?
Which is cheaper, Command R+ (08-2024) or Mixtral 8x22B Instruct?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Command R+ (08-2024)
By Cohere. $2.50 input and $10.00 output per 1M tokens, 128K context, atlas square E2. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Mixtral 8x22B Instruct
By Mistral AI. $2.00 input and $6.00 output per 1M tokens, 66K context, atlas square E2. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Command R+ (08-2024) with…
- GPT-4o$2.50
- GPT Audio$2.50
- GPT-5.2 Chat$1.75
- Nano Banana 2.1$1.50
- All alternatives →
Compare Mixtral 8x22B Instruct with…
- GPT Audio$2.50
- GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k$3.00
- GPT-3.5 Turbo Instruct$1.50
- GPT-4o$2.50
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Command R+ (08-2024) better than Mixtral 8x22B Instruct?
- Which is cheaper, Command R+ (08-2024) or Mixtral 8x22B Instruct?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?