Model comparison · Updated 1 Sep 2026
Command R+ (08-2024) vs GPT-4o
Command R+ (08-2024) and GPT-4o cost the same on input, $2.50 per 1M tokens. Both have a 128K-token context window. For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $2,025 a month for Command R+ (08-2024) and $2,025 for GPT-4o.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Command R+ (08-2024) vs GPT-4o”. Retrieved 1 Sep 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/cohere/command-r-plus-08/vs/openai/gpt-4o
Model A
by Cohere · weights not marked open · GRIDE2
$2.50
- Source
- Our catalogue
- Retrieved
- 17 Aug 2026
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Command R+ (08-2024) GPT-4o · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
Same square. Command R+ (08-2024) and GPT-4o share E2.
Same square as Command R+ (08-2024): Nano Banana 2.1 ($1.50), GPT-5.2 Chat ($1.75), Mixtral 8x22B Instruct ($2.00). Open E2
View the map as a table (2 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDE2 | $1–3 | 32–128K | Command R+ (08-2024), GPT-4o, GPT Audio, Mixtral 8x22B Instruct, GPT-5.2 Chat, Nano Banana 2.1 |
| GRIDE3 | $1–3 | 128–256K | Command A |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Command R+ (08-2024) if…
Nothing in the recorded numbers favours Command R+ (08-2024) over GPT-4o. Pick it for what our records do not cover — your own tests, or an account you already have with Cohere.
Choose GPT-4o if…
- work can wait: it lists a batch tier and the other does not
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Command R+ (08-2024) better than GPT-4o?
Which is cheaper, Command R+ (08-2024) or GPT-4o?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Command R+ (08-2024)
By Cohere. $2.50 input and $10.00 output per 1M tokens, 128K context, atlas square E2. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →GPT-4o
By OpenAI. $2.50 input and $10.00 output per 1M tokens, 128K context, atlas square E2. Tiers listed: batch, standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Command R+ (08-2024) with…
- GPT Audio$2.50
- Mixtral 8x22B Instruct$2.00
- GPT-5.2 Chat$1.75
- Nano Banana 2.1$1.50
- All alternatives →
Compare GPT-4o with…
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Command R+ (08-2024) better than GPT-4o?
- Which is cheaper, Command R+ (08-2024) or GPT-4o?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?