Model comparison · Updated 17 Aug 2026
Command R+ (08-2024) vs GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k
Command R+ (08-2024) is about 1.2× cheaper on input ($2.50 against $3.00 per 1M tokens), though GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k is cheaper on output. Command R+ (08-2024) has the larger context window (128K against 16K tokens). For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $2,025 a month for Command R+ (08-2024) and $1,710 for GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Command R+ (08-2024) vs GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k”. Retrieved 17 Aug 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/cohere/command-r-plus-08/vs/openai/gpt-3-5-turbo-16k
Model A
by Cohere · weights not marked open · GRIDE2
$2.50
- Source
- Our catalogue
- Retrieved
- 17 Aug 2026
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Command R+ (08-2024) GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
2 squares apart. GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k (F1) sits 1 price band dearer and 1 context band smaller than Command R+ (08-2024) (E2).
Same square as Command R+ (08-2024): Nano Banana 2.1 ($1.50), GPT-5.2 Chat ($1.75), Mixtral 8x22B Instruct ($2.00). Open E2 · Open F1
View the map as a table (5 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDE1 | $1–3 | <32K | GPT-3.5 Turbo Instruct |
| GRIDE2 | $1–3 | 32–128K | Command R+ (08-2024), GPT-4o, GPT Audio, Mixtral 8x22B Instruct, GPT-5.2 Chat, Nano Banana 2.1 |
| GRIDE3 | $1–3 | 128–256K | Command A |
| GRIDF1 | $3–10 | <32K | GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k |
| GRIDF3 | $3–10 | 128–256K | Claude Sonnet 4 |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Command R+ (08-2024) if…
- you pay by the token: it costs $2.50 per 1M input against $3.00
- your prompts are long: it takes 128,000 tokens against 16,385
Choose GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k if…
- output dominates your bill: $4.00 per 1M output against $10.00
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Command R+ (08-2024) better than GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k?
Which is cheaper, Command R+ (08-2024) or GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Command R+ (08-2024)
By Cohere. $2.50 input and $10.00 output per 1M tokens, 128K context, atlas square E2. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k
By OpenAI. $3.00 input and $4.00 output per 1M tokens, 16K context, atlas square F1. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Command R+ (08-2024) with…
- GPT-4o$2.50
- GPT Audio$2.50
- Mixtral 8x22B Instruct$2.00
- GPT-5.2 Chat$1.75
- All alternatives →
Compare GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k with…
- GPT-3.5 Turbo Instruct$1.50
- Claude Sonnet 4$3.00
- GPT-4o$2.50
- GPT Audio$2.50
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Command R+ (08-2024) better than GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k?
- Which is cheaper, Command R+ (08-2024) or GPT-3.5 Turbo 16k?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?