Model comparison · Updated 17 Aug 2026
Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) vs GPT-5.2 Chat
GPT-5.2 Chat is about 1.1× cheaper on input ($1.75 against $2.00 per 1M tokens), though Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) is cheaper on output. Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) has the larger context window (131K against 128K tokens). For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $1,980 a month for Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) and $2,048 for GPT-5.2 Chat.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) vs GPT-5.2 Chat”. Retrieved 17 Aug 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/google/gemini-3-pro-image/vs/openai/gpt-5-2-chat
Model A
Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)
by Google · weights not marked open · GRIDE3
$2.00
- Source
- Our catalogue
- Retrieved
- 17 Aug 2026
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) GPT-5.2 Chat · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
1 square apart. GPT-5.2 Chat (E2) sits 1 context band smaller than Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) (E3).
Same square as Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image): Claude Haiku 4.5 ($1.00), Grok Build 0.1 ($1.00), o3 Mini High ($1.10). Same square as GPT-5.2 Chat: Nano Banana 2.1 ($1.50), Mixtral 8x22B Instruct ($2.00), Command R+ (08-2024) ($2.50). Open E3 · Open E2
View the map as a table (2 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDE2 | $1–3 | 32–128K | GPT-5.2 Chat, Mixtral 8x22B Instruct, Nano Banana 2.1, Command R+ (08-2024), GPT-4o, GPT Audio |
| GRIDE3 | $1–3 | 128–256K | Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image), o3, Command A, o3 Mini High, o4 Mini, o4 Mini High, Claude Haiku 4.5 |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) if…
- output dominates your bill: $12.00 per 1M output against $14.00
- your prompts are long: it takes 131,072 tokens against 128,000
Choose GPT-5.2 Chat if…
- you pay by the token: it costs $1.75 per 1M input against $2.00
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) better than GPT-5.2 Chat?
Which is cheaper, Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) or GPT-5.2 Chat?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)
By Google. $2.00 input and $12.00 output per 1M tokens, 131K context, atlas square E3. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →GPT-5.2 Chat
By OpenAI. $1.75 input and $14.00 output per 1M tokens, 128K context, atlas square E2. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) with…
- Claude Haiku 4.5$1.00
- Claude Opus 4.5$5.00
- Claude Sonnet 4$3.00
- Command A$2.50
- All alternatives →
Compare GPT-5.2 Chat with…
- Command R+ (08-2024)$2.50
- GPT Audio$2.50
- GPT-3.5 Turbo Instruct$1.50
- GPT-4o$2.50
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) better than GPT-5.2 Chat?
- Which is cheaper, Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) or GPT-5.2 Chat?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?