Model comparison · Updated 17 Aug 2026
Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)
Claude Haiku 4.5 is about 2× cheaper on input ($1.00 against $2.00 per 1M tokens) and on output. Claude Haiku 4.5 has the larger context window (200K against 131K tokens). For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $900 a month for Claude Haiku 4.5 and $1,980 for Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image).
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)”. Retrieved 17 Aug 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/anthropic/claude-haiku-4-5/vs/google/gemini-3-pro-image
Model B
Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)
by Google · weights not marked open · GRIDE3
$2.00
- Source
- Our catalogue
- Retrieved
- 17 Aug 2026
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Claude Haiku 4.5 Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
Same square. Claude Haiku 4.5 and Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) share E3.
Same square as Claude Haiku 4.5: Grok Build 0.1 ($1.00), o3 Mini High ($1.10), o4 Mini ($1.10). Open E3
View the map as a table (1 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDE3 | $1–3 | 128–256K | Claude Haiku 4.5, Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image), Grok Build 0.1, o3 Mini High, o4 Mini, o4 Mini High, o3, Command A |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Claude Haiku 4.5 if…
- you pay by the token: it costs $1.00 per 1M input against $2.00
- output dominates your bill: $5.00 per 1M output against $12.00
- your prompts are long: it takes 200,000 tokens against 131,072
- work can wait: it lists a batch tier and the other does not
Choose Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) if…
Nothing in the recorded numbers favours Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) over Claude Haiku 4.5. Pick it for what our records do not cover — your own tests, or an account you already have with Google.
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Claude Haiku 4.5 better than Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)?
Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Claude Haiku 4.5
By Anthropic. $1.00 input and $5.00 output per 1M tokens, 200K context, atlas square E3. Tiers listed: batch, standard.
Full specs & pricing →Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)
By Google. $2.00 input and $12.00 output per 1M tokens, 131K context, atlas square E3. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Claude Haiku 4.5 with…
- Grok Build 0.1$1.00
- o3 Mini High$1.10
- o4 Mini$1.10
- o4 Mini High$1.10
- All alternatives →
Compare Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image) with…
- Claude Opus 4.5$5.00
- Claude Sonnet 4$3.00
- Command A$2.50
- GPT-5.2 Chat$1.75
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Claude Haiku 4.5 better than Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)?
- Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?