Model comparison · Updated 17 Aug 2026
Claude Opus 4.5 vs o3
o3 is about 2.5× cheaper on input ($2.00 against $5.00 per 1M tokens) and on output. Both have a 200K-token context window. For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $4,500 a month for Claude Opus 4.5 and $1,620 for o3.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Claude Opus 4.5 vs o3”. Retrieved 17 Aug 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/anthropic/claude-opus-4-5/vs/openai/o3
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Claude Opus 4.5 o3 · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
1 square apart. o3 (E3) sits 1 price band cheaper than Claude Opus 4.5 (F3).
Same square as Claude Opus 4.5: Claude Sonnet 4 ($3.00). Same square as o3: Claude Haiku 4.5 ($1.00), Grok Build 0.1 ($1.00), o3 Mini High ($1.10). Open F3 · Open E3
View the map as a table (3 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDE3 | $1–3 | 128–256K | o3, Command A, Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image), o3 Mini High, o4 Mini, o4 Mini High, Claude Haiku 4.5 |
| GRIDF3 | $3–10 | 128–256K | Claude Opus 4.5, Claude Sonnet 4 |
| GRIDF4 | $3–10 | 256K–1M | GPT Chat Latest, GPT-5.4 Image 2 |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Claude Opus 4.5 if…
Nothing in the recorded numbers favours Claude Opus 4.5 over o3. Pick it for what our records do not cover — your own tests, or an account you already have with Anthropic.
Choose o3 if…
- you pay by the token: it costs $2.00 per 1M input against $5.00
- output dominates your bill: $8.00 per 1M output against $25.00
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Claude Opus 4.5 better than o3?
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.5 or o3?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Claude Opus 4.5
By Anthropic. $5.00 input and $25.00 output per 1M tokens, 200K context, atlas square F3. Tiers listed: batch, standard.
Full specs & pricing →o3
By OpenAI. $2.00 input and $8.00 output per 1M tokens, 200K context, atlas square E3. Tiers listed: batch, standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Claude Opus 4.5 with…
- Claude Opus 4$15.00
- Claude Opus 4.1$15.00
- Claude Sonnet 4$3.00
- GPT Chat Latest$5.00
- All alternatives →
Compare o3 with…
- Claude Haiku 4.5$1.00
- Claude Sonnet 4$3.00
- Command A$2.50
- Grok Build 0.1$1.00
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Claude Opus 4.5 better than o3?
- Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.5 or o3?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?