Model comparison · Updated 10 Oct 2026
GPT-5.5 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Qwen3.8 Max Prime is about 1.3× cheaper on input ($4.00 against $5.00 per 1M tokens) and on output. GPT-5.5 has the larger context window (1.05M against 1M tokens). For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $4,950 a month for GPT-5.5 and $2,880 for Qwen3.8 Max Prime.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “GPT-5.5 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime”. Retrieved 10 Oct 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/openai/gpt-5-5/vs/qwen/3-8-max-prime
Model A
by OpenAI · weights not marked open · GRIDF6
$5.00
- Source
- Our catalogue
- Retrieved
- 17 Aug 2026
Model B
by Qwen (Alibaba) · weights not marked open · GRIDF5
$4.00
- Source
- Our catalogue
- Retrieved
- 10 Oct 2026
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
GPT-5.5 Qwen3.8 Max Prime · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
1 square apart. Qwen3.8 Max Prime (F5) sits 1 context band smaller than GPT-5.5 (F6).
Same square as Qwen3.8 Max Prime: Claude Sonnet 4.5 ($3.00), Claude Sonnet 4.6 ($3.00), Claude Opus 5.5 ($4.00). Open F6 · Open F5
View the map as a table (2 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDF5 | $3–10 | 1M | Qwen3.8 Max Prime, Claude Opus 4.6, Claude Opus 4.7, Claude Opus 4.8, Claude Opus 5, Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 4.5 |
| GRIDF6 | $3–10 | >1M | GPT-5.5 |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose GPT-5.5 if…
- your prompts are long: it takes 1,050,000 tokens against 1,000,000
- work can wait: it lists a batch tier and the other does not
Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime if…
- you pay by the token: it costs $4.00 per 1M input against $5.00
- output dominates your bill: $12.00 per 1M output against $30.00
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is GPT-5.5 better than Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Which is cheaper, GPT-5.5 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
GPT-5.5
By OpenAI. $5.00 input and $30.00 output per 1M tokens, 1.05M context, atlas square F6. Tiers listed: batch, standard.
Full specs & pricing →Qwen3.8 Max Prime
By Qwen (Alibaba). $4.00 input and $12.00 output per 1M tokens, 1M context, atlas square F5. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare GPT-5.5 with…
- Claude Opus 4.6$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.7$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.8$5.00
- Claude Opus 5$5.00
- All alternatives →
Compare Qwen3.8 Max Prime with…
- Claude Opus 4.6$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.7$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.8$5.00
- Claude Opus 5$5.00
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is GPT-5.5 better than Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
- Which is cheaper, GPT-5.5 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?