Model comparison · Updated 10 Oct 2026
Claude Opus 5 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Qwen3.8 Max Prime is about 1.3× cheaper on input ($4.00 against $5.00 per 1M tokens) and on output. Both have a 1M-token context window. For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $4,500 a month for Claude Opus 5 and $2,880 for Qwen3.8 Max Prime.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Claude Opus 5 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime”. Retrieved 10 Oct 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/anthropic/claude-opus-5/vs/qwen/3-8-max-prime
Model B
by Qwen (Alibaba) · weights not marked open · GRIDF5
$4.00
- Source
- Our catalogue
- Retrieved
- 10 Oct 2026
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Claude Opus 5 Qwen3.8 Max Prime · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
Same square. Claude Opus 5 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime share F5.
Same square as Claude Opus 5: Claude Sonnet 4.5 ($3.00), Claude Sonnet 4.6 ($3.00), Claude Opus 5.5 ($4.00). Open F5
View the map as a table (1 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDF5 | $3–10 | 1M | Claude Opus 5, Qwen3.8 Max Prime, Claude Opus 4.6, Claude Opus 4.7, Claude Opus 4.8, Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 4.5 |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Claude Opus 5 if…
- work can wait: it lists a batch tier and the other does not
Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime if…
- you pay by the token: it costs $4.00 per 1M input against $5.00
- output dominates your bill: $12.00 per 1M output against $25.00
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Claude Opus 5 better than Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Claude Opus 5
By Anthropic. $5.00 input and $25.00 output per 1M tokens, 1M context, atlas square F5. Tiers listed: batch, standard.
Full specs & pricing →Qwen3.8 Max Prime
By Qwen (Alibaba). $4.00 input and $12.00 output per 1M tokens, 1M context, atlas square F5. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Claude Opus 5 with…
- Claude Opus 4.6$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.7$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.8$5.00
- Claude Opus 5.5$4.00
- All alternatives →
Compare Qwen3.8 Max Prime with…
- Claude Opus 4.6$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.7$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.8$5.00
- Claude Opus 5.5$4.00
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Claude Opus 5 better than Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
- Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?