Model comparison · Updated 17 Aug 2026
Claude Opus 4.6 vs GPT-5.5
Claude Opus 4.6 and GPT-5.5 cost the same on input, $5.00 per 1M tokens. GPT-5.5 has the larger context window (1.05M against 1M tokens). For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $4,500 a month for Claude Opus 4.6 and $4,950 for GPT-5.5.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Claude Opus 4.6 vs GPT-5.5”. Retrieved 17 Aug 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/anthropic/claude-opus-4-6/vs/openai/gpt-5-5
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Claude Opus 4.6 GPT-5.5 · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
1 square apart. GPT-5.5 (F6) sits 1 context band larger than Claude Opus 4.6 (F5).
Same square as Claude Opus 4.6: Claude Sonnet 4.5 ($3.00), Claude Sonnet 4.6 ($3.00), Claude Opus 5.5 ($4.00). Open F5 · Open F6
View the map as a table (2 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDF5 | $3–10 | 1M | Claude Opus 4.6, Claude Opus 4.7, Claude Opus 4.8, Claude Opus 5, Claude Opus 5.5, Qwen3.8 Max Prime, Claude Sonnet 4.5 |
| GRIDF6 | $3–10 | >1M | GPT-5.5 |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Claude Opus 4.6 if…
- output dominates your bill: $25.00 per 1M output against $30.00
Choose GPT-5.5 if…
- your prompts are long: it takes 1,050,000 tokens against 1,000,000
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Claude Opus 4.6 better than GPT-5.5?
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.6 or GPT-5.5?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Claude Opus 4.6
By Anthropic. $5.00 input and $25.00 output per 1M tokens, 1M context, atlas square F5. Tiers listed: batch, standard.
Full specs & pricing →GPT-5.5
By OpenAI. $5.00 input and $30.00 output per 1M tokens, 1.05M context, atlas square F6. Tiers listed: batch, standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Claude Opus 4.6 with…
- Claude Fable 5$10.00
- Claude Fable 5.1$10.00
- Claude Opus 4.7$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.8$5.00
- All alternatives →
Compare GPT-5.5 with…
- Claude Opus 4.7$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.8$5.00
- Claude Opus 5$5.00
- Claude Opus 5.5$4.00
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Claude Opus 4.6 better than GPT-5.5?
- Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.6 or GPT-5.5?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?