Model comparison · Updated 10 Oct 2026
Claude Opus 4.7 vs GPT-5.4 Image 2
Claude Opus 4.7 is about 1.6× cheaper on input ($5.00 against $8.00 per 1M tokens), though GPT-5.4 Image 2 is cheaper on output. Claude Opus 4.7 has the larger context window (1M against 272K tokens). For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $4,500 a month for Claude Opus 4.7 and $4,950 for GPT-5.4 Image 2.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Claude Opus 4.7 vs GPT-5.4 Image 2”. Retrieved 10 Oct 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/anthropic/claude-opus-4-7/vs/openai/gpt-5-4-image-2
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Claude Opus 4.7 GPT-5.4 Image 2 · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
1 square apart. GPT-5.4 Image 2 (F4) sits 1 context band smaller than Claude Opus 4.7 (F5).
Same square as Claude Opus 4.7: Claude Sonnet 4.5 ($3.00), Claude Sonnet 4.6 ($3.00), Claude Opus 5.5 ($4.00). Same square as GPT-5.4 Image 2: GPT Chat Latest ($5.00). Open F5 · Open F4
View the map as a table (4 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDF3 | $3–10 | 128–256K | Claude Opus 4.5 |
| GRIDF4 | $3–10 | 256K–1M | GPT-5.4 Image 2, GPT Chat Latest |
| GRIDF5 | $3–10 | 1M | Claude Opus 4.7, Claude Opus 4.6, Claude Opus 4.8, Claude Opus 5, Claude Opus 5.5, Qwen3.8 Max Prime, Claude Sonnet 4.5 |
| GRIDG4 | $10–30 | 256K–1M | GPT-5 Image |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Claude Opus 4.7 if…
- you pay by the token: it costs $5.00 per 1M input against $8.00
- your prompts are long: it takes 1,000,000 tokens against 272,000
- work can wait: it lists a batch tier and the other does not
Choose GPT-5.4 Image 2 if…
- output dominates your bill: $15.00 per 1M output against $25.00
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Claude Opus 4.7 better than GPT-5.4 Image 2?
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.7 or GPT-5.4 Image 2?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Claude Opus 4.7
By Anthropic. $5.00 input and $25.00 output per 1M tokens, 1M context, atlas square F5. Tiers listed: batch, standard.
Full specs & pricing →GPT-5.4 Image 2
By OpenAI. $8.00 input and $15.00 output per 1M tokens, 272K context, atlas square F4. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Claude Opus 4.7 with…
- Claude Fable 5$10.00
- Claude Fable 5.1$10.00
- Claude Opus 4.6$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.8$5.00
- All alternatives →
Compare GPT-5.4 Image 2 with…
- Claude Opus 4.5$5.00
- Claude Sonnet 4$3.00
- GPT Chat Latest$5.00
- GPT-5 Image$10.00
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Claude Opus 4.7 better than GPT-5.4 Image 2?
- Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.7 or GPT-5.4 Image 2?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?