Model comparison · Updated 10 Oct 2026
Claude Sonnet 4 vs GPT-5.4 Image 2
Claude Sonnet 4 is about 2.7× cheaper on input ($3.00 against $8.00 per 1M tokens). GPT-5.4 Image 2 has the larger context window (272K against 200K tokens). For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $2,700 a month for Claude Sonnet 4 and $4,950 for GPT-5.4 Image 2.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Claude Sonnet 4 vs GPT-5.4 Image 2”. Retrieved 10 Oct 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/anthropic/claude-sonnet-4/vs/openai/gpt-5-4-image-2
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Claude Sonnet 4 GPT-5.4 Image 2 · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
1 square apart. GPT-5.4 Image 2 (F4) sits 1 context band larger than Claude Sonnet 4 (F3).
Same square as Claude Sonnet 4: Claude Opus 4.5 ($5.00). Same square as GPT-5.4 Image 2: GPT Chat Latest ($5.00). Open F3 · Open F4
View the map as a table (5 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDE3 | $1–3 | 128–256K | Command A, Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image), o3 |
| GRIDF3 | $3–10 | 128–256K | Claude Sonnet 4, Claude Opus 4.5 |
| GRIDF4 | $3–10 | 256K–1M | GPT-5.4 Image 2, GPT Chat Latest |
| GRIDF5 | $3–10 | 1M | Claude Opus 4.6, Claude Opus 4.7, Claude Opus 4.8 |
| GRIDG4 | $10–30 | 256K–1M | GPT-5 Image |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Claude Sonnet 4 if…
- you pay by the token: it costs $3.00 per 1M input against $8.00
Choose GPT-5.4 Image 2 if…
- your prompts are long: it takes 272,000 tokens against 200,000
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Claude Sonnet 4 better than GPT-5.4 Image 2?
Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4 or GPT-5.4 Image 2?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Claude Sonnet 4
By Anthropic. $3.00 input and $15.00 output per 1M tokens, 200K context, atlas square F3. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →GPT-5.4 Image 2
By OpenAI. $8.00 input and $15.00 output per 1M tokens, 272K context, atlas square F4. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Claude Sonnet 4 with…
- Claude Opus 4$15.00
- Claude Opus 4.1$15.00
- Claude Opus 4.5$5.00
- Command A$2.50
- All alternatives →
Compare GPT-5.4 Image 2 with…
- Claude Opus 4.5$5.00
- GPT Chat Latest$5.00
- GPT-5 Image$10.00
- Claude Opus 4.6$5.00
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Claude Sonnet 4 better than GPT-5.4 Image 2?
- Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4 or GPT-5.4 Image 2?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?