Model comparison · Updated 17 Aug 2026
GPT-5.4 Image 2 vs GPT-5 Image
GPT-5.4 Image 2 is about 1.3× cheaper on input ($8.00 against $10.00 per 1M tokens), though GPT-5 Image is cheaper on output. GPT-5 Image has the larger context window (400K against 272K tokens). For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $4,950 a month for GPT-5.4 Image 2 and $5,400 for GPT-5 Image.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “GPT-5.4 Image 2 vs GPT-5 Image”. Retrieved 17 Aug 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/openai/gpt-5-4-image-2/vs/openai/gpt-5-image
Model A
by OpenAI · weights not marked open · GRIDF4
$8.00
- Source
- Our catalogue
- Retrieved
- 17 Aug 2026
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
GPT-5.4 Image 2 GPT-5 Image · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
1 square apart. GPT-5 Image (G4) sits 1 price band dearer than GPT-5.4 Image 2 (F4).
Same square as GPT-5.4 Image 2: GPT Chat Latest ($5.00). Open F4 · Open G4
View the map as a table (6 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDF3 | $3–10 | 128–256K | Claude Opus 4.5 |
| GRIDF4 | $3–10 | 256K–1M | GPT-5.4 Image 2, GPT Chat Latest |
| GRIDF5 | $3–10 | 1M | Claude Opus 4.6, Claude Opus 4.7, Claude Opus 4.8 |
| GRIDG3 | $10–30 | 128–256K | Claude Opus 4, Claude Opus 4.1, o1 |
| GRIDG4 | $10–30 | 256K–1M | GPT-5 Image |
| GRIDG5 | $10–30 | 1M | Claude Fable 5, Claude Fable 5.1 |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose GPT-5.4 Image 2 if…
- you pay by the token: it costs $8.00 per 1M input against $10.00
Choose GPT-5 Image if…
- output dominates your bill: $10.00 per 1M output against $15.00
- your prompts are long: it takes 400,000 tokens against 272,000
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is GPT-5.4 Image 2 better than GPT-5 Image?
Which is cheaper, GPT-5.4 Image 2 or GPT-5 Image?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
GPT-5.4 Image 2
By OpenAI. $8.00 input and $15.00 output per 1M tokens, 272K context, atlas square F4. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →GPT-5 Image
By OpenAI. $10.00 input and $10.00 output per 1M tokens, 400K context, atlas square G4. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare GPT-5.4 Image 2 with…
- Claude Opus 4.5$5.00
- Claude Sonnet 4$3.00
- GPT Chat Latest$5.00
- Claude Opus 4.6$5.00
- All alternatives →
Compare GPT-5 Image with…
- Claude Fable 5$10.00
- Claude Fable 5.1$10.00
- Claude Opus 4$15.00
- Claude Opus 4.1$15.00
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is GPT-5.4 Image 2 better than GPT-5 Image?
- Which is cheaper, GPT-5.4 Image 2 or GPT-5 Image?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?