Model comparison · Updated 1 Sep 2026
Claude Sonnet 5 vs Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05
Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 is about 1.6× cheaper on input ($1.25 against $2.00 per 1M tokens). Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 has the larger context window (1.05M against 1M tokens). For a support chatbot at 10,000 chats a day, the standard-tier bill is about $1,800 a month for Claude Sonnet 5 and $1,463 for Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05.
Cite
Cite this page
ModelsAtlas. “Claude Sonnet 5 vs Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05”. Retrieved 1 Sep 2026. https://modelsatlas.com/compare/anthropic/claude-sonnet-5/vs/google/gemini-2-5-pro-preview
Key numbers
Standard tier · highlighted = better
What it costs for real workloads
Monthly, standard tier, 30 days
Claude Sonnet 5 Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 · Derived from the standard-tier prices above, input and output tokens per request as stated, 30 days. Excludes caching discounts and batch. Try your own numbers.
On the atlas
Price band (A–H) × context band (1–6)
Same square. Claude Sonnet 5 and Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 share E5.
Same square as Claude Sonnet 5: Grok 4.3 ($1.25), Muse Spark 1.1 ($1.25), Muse Spark 1.2 ($1.25). Open E5
View the map as a table (1 squares)
| Square | Price band | Context band | Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIDE5 | $1–3 | 1M | Claude Sonnet 5, Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05, Claude Sonnet 5.5, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Custom Tools, GPT-4.1, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, Gemini 3.5 Flash, Muse Spark 1.1, Muse Spark 1.2, Muse Spark 1.3, Grok 4.3 |
Capabilities side by side
Only what our records list
Neither record lists input types, so we do not claim any.
Which should you choose?
EditorialChoose Claude Sonnet 5 if…
- work can wait: it lists a batch tier and the other does not
Choose Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 if…
- you pay by the token: it costs $1.25 per 1M input against $2.00
- your prompts are long: it takes 1,048,576 tokens against 1,000,000
Each reason is a fact from the tables above. Picking between them is our judgement, and we do not benchmark quality: price and context are what we can measure, so test both on your own prompts before you commit.
Questions
Is Claude Sonnet 5 better than Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05?
Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5 or Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05?
How much does each cost per 1M tokens?
Which has the larger context window?
Do both offer batch pricing?
Can both read images or audio?
Is either model open-weight?
What would each cost for a support chatbot?
About the two models
Claude Sonnet 5
By Anthropic. $2.00 input and $10.00 output per 1M tokens, 1M context, atlas square E5. Tiers listed: batch, standard.
Full specs & pricing →Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05
By Google. $1.25 input and $10.00 output per 1M tokens, 1.05M context, atlas square E5. Tiers listed: standard.
Full specs & pricing →Compare Claude Sonnet 5 with…
Compare Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 with…
- Muse Spark 1.1$1.25
- Muse Spark 1.2$1.25
- Muse Spark 1.3$1.25
- Grok 4.3$1.25
- All alternatives →
Keep going in your AI
Opens with this page as the source. We add nothing else to the prompt.
- Is Claude Sonnet 5 better than Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05?
- Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5 or Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05?
- How much does each cost per 1M tokens?